Privacy Policy

Updated 18/03/2021

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information about how New England Biolabs, (UK) Ltd (“NEB UK”) collects, uses, and transfers information relating to individuals (“Personal Information”), and information about your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Information in compliance with applicable law including the United Kingdom (UK) Data Protection Act 2018 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”).
Please review this document carefully, as our processing of your Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers information collected when you visit our website, www.neb.uk.com, our mobile applications, and other websites that we control that include a direct link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”) and other data collection or processing, including collection conducted offline, through other products or services. You may have reached the NEB UK website (www.neb.uk.com) via our affiliate company’s website (www.neb.com). Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to your use of the www.neb.uk.com website, and other websites or webpages that include a direct link to this Privacy Policy. It does not cover data collection or processing by other companies at third party sites that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy. 

Information Collected

In general, the types of personal information we collect include your contact information (such as name, company name, address, phone number and email address), and where relevant to fulfill a transaction or request, additional information such as billing or payment information, shipping addresses, end-user information, and credit card information. Additionally, in order to tailor our communications to you, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your scientific areas of interest, experience with our products, contact preferences, and other information. You provide us your personal information when you register on or submit information via the Sites, or otherwise provide us with or make available your personal information through other registration and data capturing processes. This may include other public sources of such data, such as by giving your permission to conference organisers to share your information with conference sponsors, or by direct interaction with NEB UK on the telephone, in person, by email, by post and at tradeshows and conferences. In general, when you visit the Sites or interact with us in other ways you can refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may collect, use, share and/or transfer that information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, subject to your rights and our obligations under applicable law.  

We also collect information during your use and navigation of the Sites, such as the URL of the site you came from, the browser software you use, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, amount of time you spend on the Sites, information about transactions conducted on the Sites, and other “clickstream” data. If you use our mobile app or access the Sites from a mobile device, then we also collect your device information (such as device OS version and device hardware), unique device identifiers (including device IP address), and geolocation data. This data is generated and collected automatically, as part of the standard operation of the Sites.

We use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “Tools”) to collect information during your use and navigation of the Sites, as well as interact with emails from us. A cookie is a text file that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. With cookies in place, our system will recognize you whenever you use your web browser to connect to our page. Tracking pixels are transparent graphic images, sometimes called web beacons or tracking beacons, that are placed on a web page or in an email to indicate that the page or email has been viewed. Pixels collect information about your browser or device and can also set cookies. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain features of the site. If you choose not to take advantage of these interactive features, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie has been sent.

Our Sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics may collect information about your use of the Sites, including your IP address. Google uses cookies to provide information about visits to our Sites, including number of visitors, the websites from which visitors have navigated to our Sites, and the pages on our Sites to which visitors navigate. More information on Google Analytics can be found at the following link: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

NEB UK also contracts with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from pixel tags or web beacons on our Sites, in our emails, and on third party websites. These networks use cookies and other device and usage data in order to recognize individuals who have previously visited a particular website. This information is used to measure advertising effectiveness and provide advertisements about our products or services tailored to your interests. 

Our Sites may use social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, the “Tweet” button and other sharing widgets. These features, which are either hosted by the respective social media network or hosted directly on our Sites, allow you to post information to your third party social media profile page and share it with others in your network. When you click through social media features from particular websites (including our Sites), the social media network may receive information showing the websites you have visited. If you are logged in to your social media account, the social media network can link your visit to our Sites and other websites with your social media profile, and may deliver advertisements or promotions about our products or services tailored to your interests. Your interactions with social media features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing these features.

If you access the Sites using a mobile device, the device ID or IP address may be recorded and used for purposes similar to those of cookies.

Disabling cookies and other tracking technologies may prevent you from using certain features of the Sites. For more information about the cookies and other tracking technologies used on the Sites and your choices regarding their use, please review our Cookie Policy.

Use of Information

NEB UK uses your information for legitimate business interests, including to better understand your needs, fulfill orders, complete transactions, fulfill statutory or contractual requirements, provide requested services and information, and update you on products, services and benefits, which may include marketing materials. If you order products or product samples through our Sites or by contacting NEB UK via other means, we may contact you by email to provide information about your order (e.g., order confirmations, shipment notifications, guidelines for how best to use the product, etc.). If you have an account with the Sites, we may also send you email regarding your account status or changes to relevant agreements or policies.

We use information passively submitted by you to personalize features and your experience of the Sites, and otherwise to generally improve the content, design, and navigation of the Sites. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine the various types of data we collect. We may conduct marketing analysis and similar research to assist us in making business decisions. Such analysis and research activities may be conducted through third party services, using anonymous data and aggregate statistics generated by our information collection. As described above, NEB UK or our service providers use website tracking technologies to display information or features that are tailored to your interests and to present advertising on the Sites or other websites.

In compliance with applicable law, we may use contact information that you have provided to send you information regarding products and services, as well as other information that we think may be useful to you. We give you mailing preference options on our web forms at www.neb.uk.com to allow you to opt in or opt out of specific activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you may opt out (see “Opting Out” below).

Compliance with legal obligations

We may use your Personal Information to comply with legal obligations or legal processes, respond to requests from government and other public authorities, and to pursue available remedies or limit damages we or other third parties may sustain.

Sharing/Transferring Personal Information
In general, we share and/or transfer your personal information to affiliates, agents, vendors or service providers who assist us in the process of providing products or services to you, or otherwise perform functions on our behalf.  In particular, we may share your information with Brennan and Company (our distributor in Ireland) for the purposes of sales management and analysis, customer assistance and marketing. We will not rent, sell or otherwise transfer your data to a third party for monetary consideration. We reserve the right to disclose personal information to third parties where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to comply with a judicial proceeding or legal process, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of our customers, the public, or NEB UK. If we sell or transfer a business unit or asset to another company, we may share or transfer your personal information pursuant to the terms of the transaction and in accordance with applicable law. In addition, we may disclose information about you to a third party at your request, or if you consent to the disclosure.

Brennan and Company’s Privacy Policy can be found here

When you attend a conference, trade show, or event (either sponsored by NEB UK or one where NEB UK is a participating vendor) and register or have your badge scanned, your Personal Information will be shared with NEB UK, as well as with any partner or third party participating in that event. If you do not want your Personal Information shared with NEB UK or partners in this manner, do not have your badge scanned. If your badge is scanned by a partner or third party at an event your information will be governed by that party’s privacy policy.

International Data Transfer

Any personal information you provide to NEB UK, its affiliates, agents, vendors and service providers may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United Kingdom and other countries, which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the country in which you reside. However, NEB UK will handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable law. Any affiliates, agents, vendors and service providers that process data on our behalf that is subject to applicable UK and EU data protection laws are contracted to do so in compliance with applicable law.

Other Web Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Sites, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection of any information provided while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and carefully review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We use commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical measures intended to safeguard your personal information and help protect it from unauthorized access or loss. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their own passwords to access the Sites. However, no security can be 100% effective, and you should not expect that your information will remain private under all circumstances. If you have reason to believe that the security of your personal information has been compromised, please immediately notify us by contacting us at dataprotection.uk@neb.com.

Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you may opt out by: (1) declining marketing information when registering or at other information gathering points on the Sites, or (2) using the Mailing Preferences form at www.neb.uk.com/preferences, or (3) informing us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications by emailing us at mailing.uk@neb.com or (4) to opt out of email specifically, by following the unsubscribe link in our email communications. We will comply with these requests unless such communications are required by law or contract or do not require your consent under applicable laws. If you would like to opt out of receiving communications from affiliates or other third parties with whom we shared data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact such affiliates and third parties directly.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Data Retention and Access

We retain data for at least as long as required by applicable law, and for periods of time needed for NEB UK to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. You may access, correct, and/or update your information by accessing your accounts or profiles, where relevant, on the Sites. You may request a summary of information we hold about you, as well as corrections, updates or deletion of your information, by contacting us at dataprotection.uk@neb.com. Our response to such requests will be limited to information under our direct control. We will respond promptly to such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Changes will be effective upon the date the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the neb.uk.com website, with the effective date noted in the Policy header at the top of this page. When you visit the Sites, you accept the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. We recommend that you periodically revisit and review this page to obtain the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your Rights - Residents of the EU, UK or Swizerland

If you are located in the EU, UK or Switzerland, you have the right to access, correct, and supplement the Personal Information we have collected about you. In certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure of your Personal Information, the right to restrict processing of your Personal Information, the right to obtain and transmit your Personal Information to a third party, and the right to object to the way your Personal Information is being used. If your consent is required for the processing of your Personal Information, and you have provided such consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. If you have a data privacy-related request, or questions or concerns about how we use your Personal Information, please contact NEB UK via email at dataprotection.uk@neb.com. If you have a data privacy or data use concern that you feel has not been fully addressed, you have the right to contact the relevant EU or UK data protection authority or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or privacy-related practices, please contact us at dataprotection.uk@neb.com.



ADDED